Monday, January 29, 2007

Convert or Die!

Sorry to interrupt the flow of things around here, but I was forced to convert my Blogger profile over to The New Blogger (hmm...shades of New Coke here) and as a result this blog (which I own--HA!) has been converted as well.

So if you still want to post here, you must upgrade to New Blogger.

BTW the process was mostly benign, although I feel a little like Jeff Goldblum in Invasion of the Body Snatchers after he becomes a Pod Person. It was painless, yet part of me has been left behind.

Also, beware: If you have more than one Blogger account linked to the same Gmail address, they will be combined into one. This was a problem for me as I had one under Psychotoddler and one under my real name which I used for my Mother's Holocaust story blog, Rose's Story.

So all of the sudden, all of my posts and comments were being signed with my REAL NAME. If this is a problem for you, make a new google account first! I fixed the problem by changing the default name back to Psychotoddler, but now it has that name on my Mother's blog. Unfortunately, I don't think there's any way to fix that.

7 comments:

Wickwire said...

Oh man, me and technology, I'll screw things up for life if I made attempts. Why did you have to go and mess with what was working good already? haha. I'm one of those "lets-just-keep-doing-it-the-way-we've-AAAAAlways-been-doing-it" sorta people.

Kiwi the Geek said...

Aaaauuugh! You mean I can't post anymore unless I go over to the dark side? If I make another account can I move my other blog over there? Can I have the same display name on both? Eeeek!

PsychoToddler said...

You won't have a choice. When you try to access your dashboard, it will force you to convert.

Confess!

Confess!

RaggedyMom said...

This is like the classic Twilight Zone episode "Number 12 Looks Just Like You." We'll all change, we'll become the clones, and old blogger will be a vague, unpleasant memory we try to avoid.

A Heimishe said...

"People who say they sleep like a baby usually don't have one." :)

muse said...

I was forced to beta me-ander, but they rejected Shiloh Musings, since I have over 1,000 posts there.

beta has a beta spellcheck
wanted to upgrade Shiloh Musings just for that

PsychoToddler said...

Huh? I wasn't aware of a post limit.